PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy

FLORA BLOOMS flower design respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. FLORA BLOOMS flower design is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We rest assured that we would never send spam or sell email addresses to third parties. We recognise the trust you put in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust.

How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you. We may also use any personal information you entrust to us to better understand our customers’ interests and needs and to provide, deliver, source, administer and improve our products and services. This may include:

  • The processing of payments, refunds or discounts
  • Provide relevant email marketing offers and segmentation
  • Market research
  • Personalising your shopping experience where possible
  • Maintaining a current database of customer information

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

Disclosure to third parties

FLORA BLOOMS FLOWER DESIGN does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on our behalf for the purpose of providing you with goods and services or, in the case of current and potential employees, to assist FLORA BLOOMS FLOWER DESIGN in the management of the employment relationship. FLORA BLOOMS FLOWER DESIGN requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws. We do not sell or rent any personal information.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Any related companies
  • IT service providers, mail delivery services
  • Professional advisors including accountants, auditors or lawyers
  • Government agencies

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may, in order to receive those services, occasionally transfer personal information overseas.

Cookies

FLORA BLOOMS FLOWER DESIGN website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a ‘cookie’. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes, including to operate and personalise the website. Also, cookies may also be used to target ads to you on other websites.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, it may affect the functionality of the website.

Storage of information

The personal information obtained by FLORA BLOOMS FLOWER DESIGN is stored electronically on servers either controlled by us or by our contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. If you purchase from us or request to receive our correspondence, we’ll communicate with you via email or SMS. However, you can unsubscribe at any time from this communication. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit here